Privacy Policy - The Student Confidential
2583
page-template-default,page,page-id-2583,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,columns-3,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

 

At The Student Confidential , your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines on how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information, as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). It also outlines how you can access and change your information, ask a question or make a complaint.

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context requires otherwise, a reference to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ is a reference to The Student Confidential.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our handling of personal information relating to employees or job applicants. Please contact us if you would like further details in relation to how we handle information of that nature.

 

Collecting personal information

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably identified. The types of personal information we may collect includes your name, date of birth, address and other contact information, driver’s licence number, employment details, education qualifications and history details, immigration and citizenship information and financial information.

 

 

What is the purpose for collecting personal information?

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities. This may include using your personal information to provide you with migration and related services, or assist you with any other requests you may have, notify you of important changes to our services, comply with record keeping requirements or to verify your identity.

 

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services

 

 

How do we collect personal and non-personal information?

We can only collect personal information about you by a lawful and fair means. We may collect information from you directly, such as when you complete an application form including an online application form, a contract or make an enquiry. We may also collect your personal information indirectly from third parties such as our service providers.

If we receive personal information about you from someone else without having asked for it we will only continue to hold it if it is personal information that we could have collected from you ourselves, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If it is personal information which is not reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities, we will destroy or de-identify it.

If you are using one of our websites, you will browse anonymously, except as set out below.

For all visitors browsing our website, we use cookies to collect information such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), the time of visit, pages visited and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address. We also use cookies to manage online advertising.

Information collected in this way is not capable of personally identifying you.

If you have provided us with personal information by completing an application form online, we may use cookies to collect information about how you browse our websites, which can also identify you. If you would prefer not to be identified in this way, you can delete the cookies and reconfigure the cookie preferences on your internet browser.

How we use and disclose your personal information

 

 

Using and disclosing personal information

We only hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes outlined in section 1.2, or for related purposes which might be reasonably expected, unless we otherwise obtain your consent.

To do this, we may disclose your personal information third parties who:

(a)               are our service providers (such as lawyers, accountants and storage providers);

(b)               are regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies, courts and dispute resolution schemes;

(c)               introduce you to us (such as by a referral); or

(d)               are your authorised agents, executors, administrators or legal representatives.

We may also hold, use and disclose your personal information in connection with suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity, and as part of acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business.

On some occasions, we may be obliged to disclose your personal information by law, e.g. court order or statutory notices pursuant to any legislation and to government authorities.

 

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use the personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes, such as targeted advertising of our services, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting. If we do contact you in this way, it will only be in relation to matters that customers would reasonably expect us to contact them directly about. We will ensure that our marketing activities comply with applicable laws.

We may contact you by telephone, email or SMS for these purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing communication from us, please follow the instructions for unsubscribing in our direct marketing communications. If there are no instructions, please contact us as set out in section 5 below.

We do not sell personal information to other third party organisations to allow them to contact you for direct marketing purposes.

 

Keeping personal information secure

We have security measures to protect your personal information that we hold.

Before disclosing personal information to a customer, we confirm the identity of that customer to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

We have security measures to ensure the physical security of personal information held on our premises and systems. When records containing personal information are no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

 

Access and correction of personal information

 

Access

You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the personal information we hold about you and (provided that it is reasonable and practicable) to do so in a manner that you request.

We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.

We will provide you access within 30 days if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, but in some circumstances it may take longer.

If access is refused, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options to make a complaint.

We do not usually charge you for access to your personal information. However, if the request is complex, we may charge you the marginal cost of providing the access, such as staff costs of locating and collating information or copying costs.

 

Correction

If you feel that the personal details we hold for you are incorrect, you are able to contact us at any time to request that we correct that information.

If you would like to do so please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details in section 5 below.

We will normally try to resolve correction requests within 30 days of you making a request.

There will be no cost to you if we correct your personal information held by us.

 

Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

By phone:

+61 8 9429 8860 between 9:00AM and 5:00PM Monday to Friday, Perth Time (GMT + 08:00)

By mail:

Privacy Officer
803A Wellington Street, West Perth, WA 6005, Australia

By email:

info@thestudentconfidential.com

We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days with a proposed resolution.

If you feel we have not properly dealt with a complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

 

Updates

We may review and amend this Privacy Policy and the Additional Policies from time to time to address changes to laws and to reflect our current operations and practices.

You can obtain a copy of the current version on request.

Last updated: December 2016